PROGRAM

Please find below the program of IEEE/IFIP AnNet 2018.
The workshop took place on Monday April, 23th and started at 9:00AM.
It was co-located with the IEEE/IFIP NOMS Symposium.

09:00-
09:15
Welcome Address
9:15-
10:30
Keynote: Mobile Edge Computing for Internet of Things
Prof. Wen-Tsuen Chen, Institute of Information Science Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
10:30-
11:00
Coffee Break + Short Paper Session 1 Chair: Remi Badonnel, LORIA, France
Complex Solution for VoLTE Monitoring and Cross-protocol Data Analysis
Pal Varga, Tamas Tothfalusi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary, Zsolt Balog, Gabor Sey, AITIA International Inc, Hungary
Generation Mechanism of Flaming Phenomena in On-Line Social Networks Described
by Perturbation of Asymmetric Link Effects
Masaki Aida, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan, Chisa Takano, Hiroshima City University, Japan, Masayuki Murata, Osaka University, Japan
Two-Stage Anomaly Detection Method Using Application Specific Heavy Hitter Analysis
BeiBei Yang, Akihiro Nakano, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Evaluation of Energy Efficient Radio-over-Fiber for High-speed Train Testbed
Shahzoob Bilal Chundrigar,Osamah Ibrahiem, Hsien-Wen Chang, Samer Talat, Chia-Lin Lai, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Research on Lifetime Prediction-based Recharging Scheme in Rechargeable WSNs
Yang Yang, He Li, Xuesong Qiu, Shaoyong Guo, XiaoXiao Zeng, Kang Zhao, Haoran Xin, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Network Attack Traffic Detection using Seed based Sequential Grouping Model
Jee-Tae Park, Sung-ho Lee, Young-Hoon Goo, Myung-Sup Kim, Korea University, Republic of Korea
11:00-
12:30
Technical Session 1 : Anomaly Detection and Prediction Techniques  Chair: Kun-Ru Wu, NCTU, Taiwan
An Unsupervised Framework for Detecting Anomalous Messages from Syslog Log Files 
Risto Vaarandi, Bernhards Blumbergs, TUT Centre for Digital Forensics and Cyber-security, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Markus Kont, NATO CCDCOE, Estonia
Network Events in a Large Commercial Network: What can we learn? 
Antoine Messager, George Parisis, University of Sussex, Great Britain, Robert Harper, Moogsoft Ltd, Great Britain, Philip Tee, Moogsoft Inc, USA
Istvan Kiss, Luc Berthouze, University of Sussex, Great Britain
Applying Gated Recurrent Units Approaches for Workload Prediction 
Guo Yanghu, Wenbin Yao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Hybrid Holiday Traffic Predictions in Cellular Networks 
Meng Xu, Qiaoling Wang, Qinliang Lin, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, P.R. China
Hotspot Localization and Prediction in Wireless Cellular Networks via Spatial Traffic Fitting
Zhang Xiang, Jiayai Ning, Fanqin Zhou, Peng Yu, Wenjing Li, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Time
13:30-
15:00
Technical Session 2: Risk and Security Management – Chair: Pal Varga, BME, Hungary
Streaming Botnet Traffic Analysis using Bio-Inspired Active Learning
Sara Khanchi, Nur Zincir-Heywood, Malcolm Heywood, Dalhousie University, Canada
A Service Routing Reconstruction Approach in Cyber-Physical Power System Based on Risk Balance 
Ouzhou Dong, Peng Yu, Huiyong Liu, Lei Feng, Wenjing Li, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Fang Chen, State Grid Information and Telecommunication Branch, P.R. China, Lei Shi, Carlow Institute of Technology, Ireland
Detecting Malicious Authentication Events Trustfully
Georgios Kaiafas, Georgios Varisteas, Sofiane Lagraa, Radu State, Cu Nguyen, Thorsten Ries, M. Ourdane, SnT, University of Luxemburg, Luxemburg
Uplink Resource Allocation for Trade-off between Throughput and Fairness in C-RAN-based
Neighborhood Area Network 
Xiao Cheng, Lei Feng, Fanqin Zhou, Wenjing Li, Peng Yu, Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Lei Wei, State Network Jiangsu Electric Power Co. Ltd. China, P.R. China
Cookbook, A Recipe for Fault Localization 
Robert Harper, Moogsoft Ltd, Great Britain, Philip Tee, Moogsoft Inc, USA
15:00-
15:30
Coffee Break + Short Paper Session 2 – Chair : Noriaki Kamiyama, Fukuoka University, Japan
Design and Implementation of a Load Shedding Engine for Solving Starvation Problem in Apache Kafka 
Jiwon Bang, Siwoon Son, Hajin Kim, Yang-Sae Moon, Mi-Jung Choi, Kangwon National University, Republic of Korea
Framework for Precise Protocol Reverse Engineering Based on Network Traces 
Young-Hoon Goo, Kyu-Seok Shim, Korea University, Republic of Korea, Byeong-Min Chae, Hanwha System, Republic of Korea
Myung-Sup Kim, Korea University, Republic of Korea
A QoS Monitoring System for LTE Small Cells 
Ming-Yen Wu, Yu-Hsiang Lin, Tse-Hsiang Tseng, Chen-Min Hsu, Kai-Sheng Hsu, Hey-Chyi Young, Chunghwa Telecom Laboratories, Taiwan
On the Feasibility of using Hybrid Evolutionary Dynamic Optimization for Optimal Monitor Selection
in Dynamic Communication Networks 
Robin Mueller-Bady, Martin Kappes, Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Inmaculada Medina-Bulo, Francisco Palomo-Lozano, University of Cadiz, Spain
Detecting DDoS Attacks within Milliseconds by Using FPGA-based Hardware Acceleration 
Balázs Nagy, AITIA International Inc, Hungary, Péter Orosz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Tamas Tothfalusi, Laszlo Kovacs, AITIA International Inc, Hungary, Pal Varga, Budapest University ot Technology and Economics, Hungary
A Decision-making Mechanism of Network Risk Control Based on Grey Relation 
Meng Li, Wenjing Li, Zeng Xiang Jian, Peng Yu, Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
15:30-
16:45
Technical Session 3 : Cognitive and Smart Management – Chair: Yixin Diao, IBM Research, USA
A Container Scheduling Strategy Based on Neighborhood Division in Micro Service 
Guo Yanghu, Wenbin Yao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
SDN-based Hybrid Server and Link Load Balancing in Multipath Distributed Storage Systems 
Luis Guillen Barja, Satoru Izumi, Toru Abe, Takuo Suganuma, Hiroaki Muraoka, Tohoku University, Japan
Optimization on Parametric Model
Huang Fenfen, Wenbin Yao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
From Raw Data Packets to Ingress Egress Traffic Matrix: the Distributed MapReduce-based Solution 
Marco Polverini, Antonio Cianfrani, Andrea Baiocchi, Marco Listanti, Valentina Salvatore University of Roma Sapienza, Italy
16:45-
17:00
Closing Remarks + Best Paper Award